Avonair Curling Club History

"A TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE"

WORLD,CANADIAN AND PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS NORTHERN ALBERTA, ZONE & CITY CHAMPIONS

2003   FORD MEN'S WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONS
Skip           Randy Ferbey
Third          David Nedohin
Second      Scott Pfeifer
Lead          Marcel Rocque
Alternate   Dan Holowaychuk
Coach        Brian Moore


2003  NOKIA BRIER CANADIAN MENS CHAMPIONS
Skip           Randy Ferbey
Third          David Nedohin
Second      Scott Pfeifer
Lead          Marcel Rocque
Alternate   Dan Holowaychuk
Coach        Brian Moore


2003  SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS
PROVINCIAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS

Skip           Deb Santos
Third          Jackie-Rae Greening
Second      Brenda Bohmer
Lead          Kate Horne
Alternate   Shanon Orsini
Coach        Darryl Horne


1995  PROVINCIAL JUNIOR MEN"S CHAMPIONS
Skip           Cameron Dechant
Third          Blake MacDonald
Second      Wade Johnston
Lead          Jason Lesmeister
Coach        Jules Owchar


1992  LABATT PROVINCIAL MEN'S CHAMPIONS

Skip           Kevin Martin
Third          Kevin Park
Second      Dan Petryk
Lead          Don Bartlett
Coach        Jules Owchar


1992  CANADIAN POLICE CHAMPIONS
Skip           Mark Johnson
Third          Ken MacKay
Second      Lance Dealy
Lead          Al Buerger


1991  LABATT BRIER CANADIAN MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip           Kevin Martin
Third          Kevin Park
Second      Dan Petryk
Lead          Don Bartlett
Alternate   Jules Owchar
Coach        Jules Owchar


1991  LABATT PROVINCIAL MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip          Kevin Martin
Third         Kevin Park
Second     Dan Petryk
Lead         Don Bartlett
Alternate  Jules Owchar
Coach       Jules Owchar


1990   SCOTT TOURNAMENT OF HEARTS PROVINCIAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip          Debbie Shermack
Third         Jackie-Rae Greening
Second     Diane Alexander
Lead         Leanne Usher
Alternate  Sandy Symyrozan


1985  PEPSI CANADIAN JUNIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip           Kevin Martin
Third          Richard Feeney
Second      Daniel Petryk
Lead          Michael Berger
Coach        Jules Owchar


NORTHERN ALBERTA, ZONE AND CITY CHAMPIONS
2003  NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS

Skip          Deb Santos
Third         Jackie-Rae Greening
Second     Brenda Bohmer
Lead         Kate Horne
Coach       Darryl Horne


2003  NORTHERN ALBERTA MASTER'S CHAMPIONS
Skip          Ches Pruden
Third         Mel Klymchuk
Second     Andrew Horboway
Lead         Dean Wood


2003  NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip          Heather Nedohin
Third         Atina Johnston
Second     Lawnie MacDonald
Lead         Rona Pashka


2003  NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip          Kathy King
Third         Lori Olson
Second     Kristie Moore
Lead         Tracy Bush
Coach       Brian Moore


2003  SAFEWAY SELECT MEN'S NORTHERN ALBERTA CHAMPIONS
Skip           Randy Ferbey
Third          David Nedohin
Second      Scott Pfeifer
Lead          Marcel Rocque
Coach        Brian Moore


2003   INLAND WOMEN'S CITY CHAMPIONS
Skip           Leslie Rogers
Third          Pam Henderson
Second      Tiffany McKeeman
Lead          Crystal Burnell


2002  NORTHERN ALBERTA MASTER'S CHAMPION
Skip          Ernie Rokochey
Third         Andrew Horboway
Second     Don Simons
Lead         Orest Eveneshen


2002 NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip          Andrea McCutcheon
Third         Pam Henderson
Second     Jenilee Goertzen
Lead         Jennifer Pinkster
Coach       Doug Hardy

2004   INLAND MEN'S CITY CHAMPIONS
Skip           Rick Cust
Third          Dale Harsulla
Second      Corey Coswan
Lead          Shane Johnson
 
2002   INLAND WOMEN'S CITY CHAMPIONS
Skip            Shelley Herbert
Third           Candace Tratch
Second       Tara Slazynski
Lead           Connie Pretula
Alternate    Amy Slazynski


1999   NORTHERN ALBERTA MASTER MEN'S CHAMPION
Skip            Jim Kosh
Third           John Hamilton
Second       Harvey Murray
Lead           Al shulha


1999  NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S CHAMPION
Skip            Rhonda Halvorsen       
Third           Tara Davison
Second       Karen Ouellette
Lead           Wendy Ferbey


1999   OLSON'S CITY MIXED CHAMPIONS

Skip            Brian Aaberg         
Third           Karen Ouellette
Second       Craig Hall
Lead           Sophie Kuly


1997  NORTHERN ALBERTA MEN'S MASTER CHAMPIONS
Skip            John Hamilton  
Third           Norm Theuss
Second       Alex Terre
Lead           Neil Chisholm


1997 NORTHERN ALBERTA SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip             Ron Anton      
Third            Wes Montgomery
Second        Bill Mitchell
Lead            George Spanach


1996  NORTHERN ALBERTA MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip               Keith Kaufman   
Third              Larry Bailey
Second          Fred Haight
Lead              Bob Nichol


1995   NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S DISTRICT WINNERS
Skip               Deb Santos
Third              Jackie-Rae Greening
Second          Brenda Bohmer-Cassidy
Lead              Karen McCrady
Coach            Hector Gervais


1995  NORTHERN ALBERTA JUNIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip               Cameron Dechant
Third              Blake MacDonald
Second          Wade Johnston
Lead              Jason Lesmeister
Coach            Jules Owchar


1994   NORTHERN ALBERTA PEPSI JUNIOR MEN'S CHAMPION
Skip                Cameron Dechant
Third               Bryan Blaylock
Second           William Poznansky
Lead               Leslie Gould
Coach             Jules Owchar


1994   CBR WOMEN'S CITY CHAMPIONS
Skip                 Kathy Odegard
Third                Loralee Robertson
Second            Iris Taylor
Lead                Ilene Schultheiss


1993  NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Skip                 Deb Santos
Third                Jackie-Rae Greening
Second            Sandy Symyrozum
Lead                Diane Alexander


1993   NORTHERN ALBERTA JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
Skip                 Chris Hassal
Third                Jamie King
Second            Dana Sorenson
Lead                Scott Pfeifer
Coach              Jules Owchar


1992  NORTHERN ALBERTA WOMEN'S DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
Skip                 Deb Shermack
Third                Jackie-Rae Greening
Second            Sandy Symyrozum
Lead                Diane Alexander


1992   NORTHERN ALBERTA LABATT MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip                  Kevin Martin
Third                 Kevin Park
Second             Dan Petruk
Lead                 Don Bartlett
Alternate          Jules Owchar
Coach               Jules Owchar


1992   NORTHERN ALBERTA SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip                   Gary Hansen
Third                  John Hamilton
Second              Wally Ewaniak
Lead                  Ron Freeman


1991 NORTHERN ALBERTA JUNIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip                   Neil Heck
Third                  Chris Buyer
Second              Kevin Marks
Lead                  Cory Wagg
Coach                Jules Owchar


1991  NORTHERN ALBERTA LABATT MEN'S CHAMPIONS
Skip                    Kevin Martin
Third                   Kevin Park
Second               Dan Petryk
Lead                   Don Bartlett
Coach                 Jules Owchar
 




2004-05 Master Superleague Club Champions
Skip:      KEITH KAUFMAN
Third:    LARRY BAILEY
Second: HERB HAMILTON
Lead:      SID LIPTAK
                BOB NICHOL


2004-05 Ladies Club Champions
Skip:     LORNA MACDONALD
Third:    TRACY CLARKE
Second: KAREN PICH
Lead:     FRAN ALLANl


2004-05 Men's Club Champions
Skip:      DAN LEPINE
Third:     JACK MOORE
Second:  BRAD SUTHERLAND
Lead:     TIM BORZA


2004-05 Mixed Club Champions
Skip:      KRIS ERHARDT
Third:     JODIE WHITE
Second: OWEN TIZZARD
Lead:     ALLISON ROBINSON

There are no upcoming events.

Administration Login

Login

Password


www.rampinteractive.com